Tuesday, January 22, 2008

i'm on a roll!

Wow 2 layouts within 4 days! i'm on a roll! LOL! i know to some it really doesn't seem like alot but for me it is. i scrap in spurts, i was very surprise when i did a count of the layouts i did in 2007 to find that i had done more than one a week!

here's a layout i did for a GDT submission on Paws on Scrapbooking. It's based on a sketch by Becky Fleck. TFL!

Saturday, January 19, 2008


i was tagged by Daniele, to show you my scrapbooking evolution. i don't have any pics of the very first pages i did in 2003 (it was an album i made for DH about his daughter)
here goes:
late 2004
early 2005
mid 2005
end 2005
early 2006
early 2007
end 2007
early 2008

now i'm tagging:

Nika (MelB)

quick layout

here's a quick layout i did last night while i was supposed to be cleaning my scrap stuff. it's on a transparency, no paper, using paints only. TFL!

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Charlie is ONE!!!

yup! my baby turned 1 yesterday~ it's kind of melancholic, he's not a baby anymore. And we won't be having any more kids so it's just not right that he's growing up so fast. He's got 5 teeth! He's starting to cruise (walking while holding onto things), doing simple things when asked (like putting a toy in a bag) and he's giving kisses now! that's my favorite!

Here are a few pictures of him enjoying his cake on Saturday. And of course i made his cake, Brady decided what kind of cake it was gonna be. I asked him a few weeks ago what kind of cake we should make for Charlie and he said: "hmmmm...a sheep" Me: "what color?" and here i was really hoping he wasn't gonna say white, because i had blue/lavender in mind. He said: "Blue" Yeah! i'm glad he was on the same wavelength as mom! So here are pics of the cake and Charlie enjoying it. Tomorrow he's getting his vaccins....loads of fun there too! sarcasm...

Wednesday, January 09, 2008

Saturday, January 05, 2008

i decided to take part in this wonderful challenge that Scrappin-Barb is organizing on the SC forum. Every month of 2008 we will have a different questionnaire and we have to do a layout about ourselves using these questions. Here's my first layout.

Here's the journaling
1. My current occupation is: customer service coordinator at Fruits & Passion
2. My dream job would be: photographer
3. If I could live anywhere in the world, it would be: how about the Caribbean, I heard today on the radio that there might be talk of Turks and Caicos being considered the 11th province of Canada…I’ll move there!
4. If I could have lunch with someone famous, it would be: Drew Barrymore, she seems like such a fun and easy going person.
5. The best birthday gift I could receive would be: time for me (no explanation needed)
6. If I had a million dollars, the first thing I'd buy would be: well I’d pay off my debts first then I’d buy a trip around the world and a new camera bag so I could bring it with me.
7. When I was a teenager, I thought that by my age I'd be: well I thought I’d have a career, I don’t consider what I do a career, it’s just a job.
8. The goals I'm currently working on are: getting published as a Scrapbooker and I’d love to make a DT in the year 2008
9. When I'm 80, I hope to I am doing this: well I hope that I’m healthy and able to travel and visit my kids and grandkids, and by that time I hope to be a photographer
10. The person I'd like to be more like is: no one in particular, but I would love to be a more patient person and not always getting angry so easily about the little things.

Wednesday, January 02, 2008